Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Privacy Policy

MEDIchair Ltd. ("MEDIchair") maintains this website to provide information about MEDIchair. It is committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit the site.

This website may connect you to other organizations. This Privacy Statement covers this website, not the websites of other organizations.

Each organization's website may have a different Privacy Statement, depending on the nature of its site. You should review the Privacy Statement each time you submit personal information on a website.

Standard Information

When you visit this web site, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the MEDIchair Ltd. website. This information includes:

• The page from which you arrived,
• The date and time of your page request,
• The type and version of your browser, and
• The name and size of the file you request.

This information helps us assess our information services and is used only for this purpose.

This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the website. None of this information is disclosed to other organizations or individuals.

The only information collected that is used to identify you is information you give voluntarily. When you submit a question or comment you may be asked for your name, email address, or other information.

This information is only used to process and respond to your question or comment. This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel who need it to answer your question.

MEDIchair strives to keep any information you send us secure. The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches our server. In transit between your computer and the server, however, it may not be secure. In you would prefer to raise a comment or question in person, see the contact information below.

Cookies
Cookies are small test files that web pages place in your computer to assist you when you return to the page. This website generally does not use cookies.

If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Security
Our service provider uses software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or damage the service we provide. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns except during law enforcement investigations.

Profile
We store information that profiles when a user last visited the site. The profile is also used to tailor a user's visit to our website. We do not share your profile or any other Personal Information with other third parties.

Log Files
Like most standard website servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provided (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Communications from the Site
On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature. (For information on deactivating your account see section on Correcting/Updating/ Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information below.)

Sharing
Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.
These are the instances in which we will share user's personal information:
We DO NOT share Personal Information with Third Parties except for information voluntarily submitted on our Employment Opportunities form, which is shared with our independent MEDIchair franchise locations.

Service Providers
We partner with a third parties, Informetrics, to provide specific services, in this case website server. For example, email. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names, and other contact information, including Username and Password with Infometrics, which is necessary for it to provide these services. Infometrics is not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Business Transitions
In the event MEDIchair goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, MEDIchair, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Chat Rooms, Message Boards and User Forums
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others, In short, by posting personal information online that is openly accessible by others, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, their information is protected both online and off-line.
When our user registration form asks for personal information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the encryption software - SSL. While on a secure page, the lock icon on the bottom of web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just "surfing".

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), this can be done at the Administration Page or by emailing medichair@medichair.com. If a user no longer desires our service, to delete/deactivate the user's personal information they should also email us at medichair@medichair.com or contact us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

More information
For more information about any of the polices described above, or to make requests respecting your Personal Information, please contact:

Designated Privacy Official
MEDIchair Ltd.
Phone: (403) 204-1419
2121 - 29th Street NE
Calgary AB T1Y 7H8

View the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta at http://www.oipc.ab.ca.